Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-26 SE-IOX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28547

Date:Saturday 15 March 1986
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-26
Owner/operator:Nyge-Aero
Registration: SE-IOX
MSN: 331
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ringenäs, near Halmstad -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Towing target over Ringenäs shooting range, shot down by anti aircraft battery (by accident).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=20&t=15569
Crash investigation: https://www.havkom.se/assets/reports/RL-1986_8-SE-IOX-compressed-1.pdf