| Date: | Monday 10 November 2008 |
| Time: | 11:38 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 305A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N5263G |
| MSN: | 22346 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11006 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-11 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Cajon, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas-Nellis AFB, NV (LSV/KLSV) |
| Destination airport: | San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he had been cleared to land on runway 27R, and the winds were reported as calm. The pilot stated that during the landing flare the airplane ballooned up, but he was able to keep the airplane pointed down the runway. Upon touchdown, the airplane veered left. The pilot attempted to correct the deviation, but the airplane ground looped before he could stop it. The damage to the airplane consisted of substantial damage to the right wing, and right elevator. Upon exiting the airplane, the pilot observed that the winds were from 045 degrees at 5 knots. The pilot opined that the quartering tail wind resulted in his loss of control. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR09CA035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR09CA035
Location