Loss of control Accident Eipper Quicksilver MXL II UNREG, Friday 7 November 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 November 2008
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Eipper Quicksilver MXL II
Owner/operator:
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 1051
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Knoxville, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Champ Field Air, PA (6PS3)
Destination airport:Champ Field Air, PA (6PS3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The owner of the experimental Quicksilver MXL II purchased the airplane from a previous private owner. The present owner assembled the airplane independently. The pilot agreed to test fly the airplane for the owner, and the accident flight was the first flight since assembly. After a satisfactory preflight inspection, the pilot took off and climbed to about 60 or 70 feet. He then applied left rudder and left 'stick” to initiate a left turn. When he attempted to roll out of the turn, the airplane did not respond, and the left bank continued to increase. The pilot applied right spoiler, and shifted his weight by leaning-over into the right seat. The airplane impacted the ground in a nose low, left bank, resulting in substantial damage. Winds were reported light and variable in the area at the time of the accident. Examination of the wreckage was inconclusive.

Probable Cause: The reason for this occurrence was undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA044

Location