Hard landing Accident Hiller UH-12E N61436, Thursday 30 October 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 October 2008
Time:07:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Wyoming Air Corp
Registration: N61436
MSN: 5017
Total airframe hrs:4115 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Powder River, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Powder River, WY
Destination airport:Powder River, WY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While maneuvering about 50 feet above ground level during an aerial observation flight, one blade associated with the control rotor assembly separated from the helicopter, and a violent vibration started. Unable to maintain control, the pilot made a forced landing on the underlying sloping terrain, and the helicopter rolled over. During the subsequent inspection of the rotor system, one of the two control rotor blade assemblies was found separated from the rotor head. A rotor blade control tube had cracked and broken off outboard of the two attachment bolts. The component had been operated 21 hours since receiving its last inspection. The reason for the cracking and separation of the control tube could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A flight control system malfunction while the helicopter was maneuvering at low altitude due to the failure/separation of the rotor blade control tube.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09LA028

Location