Accident Van's RV-6A N914ES, Sunday 26 October 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 October 2008
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N914ES
MSN: 20828
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cambridge, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fredericksburg-Shannon Airport, VA (KEZF)
Destination airport:Cambridge Airport, MD (CGE/KCGE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The failure of the RV-6A's right brake assembly o-ring due to excessive heat.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA057

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 July 2013 N914ES Private 1 near Starke County Airport (KOXI), Knox, IN w/o
Loss of control

Location