Runway excursion Accident Cessna 170A N5773C, Friday 24 October 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 October 2008
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5773C
MSN: 19727
Total airframe hrs:3120 hours
Engine model:Continental C145 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Butler, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Butler Airport, MO (BUM/KBUM)
Destination airport:Butler Airport, MO (BUM/KBUM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing a landing in gusty crosswinds, the student pilot lost directional control of the tail-wheeled airplane and veered off the 4,000-foot by 75-foot runway. After the airplane left the runway surface, the airplane hit a bump and "ground-looped." The pilot added that this accident could have been avoided by executing a crosswind landing with greater proficiency. The pilot further reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and his failure to compensate for wind conditions which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA076

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 January 1964 N5773C Non commercial 0 Sussex, New Jersey sub

Location