Accident Aero Commander 680E N6243B, Thursday 7 March 1968
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 March 1968
Time:17:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 680E
Owner/operator:Rexall Drug An
Registration: N6243B
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Hughes, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
fuel injector impact tube icing. Attempted wheels up ldg on hillside. Recovery date 3/8/68.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX68A0085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB