Loss of control Accident Cessna 175A N7919T, Wednesday 22 October 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 October 2008
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7919T
MSN: 56619
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Continental GO-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Foley, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Foley, AL (5R4)
Destination airport:Jasper-Walker County Airport-Bevill Field, AL (JFX/KJFX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed a run-up and magneto check before attempting to take off with full power. The airplane rose about 30 feet on takeoff, stalled, and then impacted the runway. The pilot, who last received a medical certificate on May 13, 1972, and reported no flight time on his medical application, was attempting to fly an airplane that was 4 years out of annual inspection and had been tied down for the last 3 years outside. Attempts to obtain information from the pilot were unsuccessful. The owner stated that the pilot was also a mechanic and obtained a ferry permit for the flight. However, the Federal Aviation Administration found no record of a request or issuance of a ferry permit. In addition, no preimpact damage to or failures of the engine or airframe were identified during on-scene examination.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during initial climb, resulting in a stall and collision with terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of recent experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09LA026

Location