| Date: | Sunday 19 October 2008 |
| Time: | 09:20 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-20 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7324K |
| MSN: | 20-230 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1950 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Albertville, Alabama -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Albertville, AL (K8A0) |
| Destination airport: | Albertville, AL (K8A0) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the Piper PA-20 airplane was performing touch and go operations during visual meteorological conditions. After two touch and go landings without incident, a third landing was accomplished. The pilot reported the approach and landing procedures 'occurred normally†during the third landing and he completed a three point landing with light and variable crosswinds. Between take-off and landing, wind direction had shifted approximately 180 degrees. After landing, during rollout, the aircraft abruptly turned to the left and began skidding sideways on runway. The pilot applied right rudder and left brake. As the airplane turned 90 degrees to the left, the right landing gear collapsed, and the right wing impacted the ground, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. The pilot reported the ground speed when accident happened was approximately 35 mile per hour. The aircraft came to rest off the edge of the left side of the runway. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA09CA023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA09CA023
Location