Accident Cessna 180 N1729F, Sunday 19 October 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 October 2008
Time:05:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1729F
MSN: 30619
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denton, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roanoke, TX (52F)
Destination airport:Denton Municipal Airport, TX (KDTO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported in a telephone interview that he planned to do proficiency landings during the early morning hours. During one of the landings, the wing began to lift and he was not able to regain directional control of the single-engine tail-wheel equipped airplane. The airplane then "ground-looped", and came to rest inverted on the runway. The pilot further reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control and subsequent "ground-loop."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA027

Location