Accident Cessna 170A N9100A, Sunday 12 October 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 October 2008
Time:13:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:James Garner/constance
Registration: N9100A
MSN: 18859
Total airframe hrs:3437 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Fe, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF)
Destination airport:Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who held a private pilot certificate with a glider-aero tow-only rating, was receiving flight instruction in her recently purchased conventional-landing-gear airplane. The pilot also wanted to add a powered rating to her certificate. After performing various maneuvers in the practice area, the pilot and instructor returned to the airport and made a normal full flaps landing on runway 20. The pilot was flying and the instructor was handling the flaps and coaching the student. Upon touchdown, the tail wheel bounced slightly and the airplane began to drift to the left. The instructor attempted to correct the drift with opposite rudder. The airplane swerved to the right and tilted left. The left wingtip struck the ground and the airplane nosed down. The left wing spar and aileron were bent. At the time of the accident, the recorded wind was 240 degrees at 12 knots, gusting to 19 knots.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delay in taking timely control of the airplane. Contributing to the accident was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA011

Location