Accident Piper J3C-50 N23267, Sunday 12 October 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 October 2008
Time:11:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-50
Owner/operator:Phyllis Harvey
Registration: N23267
MSN: 3033
Engine model:Continental C85 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Epping, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Epping, NH
Destination airport:Epping, NH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a Piper J3C-50 stated that after completing a preflight inspection, during startup of the airplane, he noticed that the engine was running rough. He made an attempt to clear up the rough-running engine by conducting high-speed taxis. He then decided to fly it in the traffic pattern as a safety check. During takeoff, at an altitude of 50 feet above the runway, the engine stopped producing power. The pilot turned the airplane in an attempt to return to the private landing strip and stalled into terrain. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed dirt and debris in the fuel lines. Further examination of maintenance records revealed that the airplane's most recent annual inspection was completed about 5 years prior to the accident. Additionally, the airplane was operating on automobile gasoline, and there was no supplemental type certificate issued by the FAA for the accident airplane's use of automobile gasoline.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight inspection and his decision to fly an unairworthy airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA014

Location