| Date: | Saturday 11 October 2008 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk |
| Owner/operator: | Golden Eagle Enterprises, Inc. |
| Registration: | N2572N |
| MSN: | 38-79A0925 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fresno, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Fresno-Chandler Airport, CA (FCH/KFCH) |
| Destination airport: | Fresno-Chandler Airport, CA (FCH/KFCH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While on final for landing, the landing gear of the airplane struck a semi truck that was traveling on a road perpendicular to the runway at the approach end. The pilot had performed 10 full stop landings at the accident airport and was on approach for the 11th landing when the accident occurred. After impacting the trailer, the airplane landed on its belly and came to rest short of the runway. The pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented had he flown a higher approach. The driver and passenger in the vehicle stated that they had observed the airplane flying toward them and that it appeared low. Even though the airplane seemed low, the vehicle occupants thought it would clear the truck's trailer.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper glide path while on final approach.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR09CA011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR09CA011
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 January 2000 |
N2572N |
Mazzie's Flying Service |
0 |
KERNVILLE, California |
 |
sub |
| 22 June 2001 |
N2572N |
Golden Eagle Enterprises, Inc. |
0 |
Auburn, CA |
 |
sub |
Location