| Date: | Friday 10 October 2008 |
| Time: | 17:50 LT |
| Type: | RotorWay Exec 162F |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N162NJ |
| MSN: | 6064 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 261 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotorway 162F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rutland, South Dakota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wentworth, SD (KPVT) |
| Destination airport: | Wentworth, SD (KPVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter pilot reported that during the local area flight he heard "loud noises" behind the cockpit that were followed by a loss of torque to the rotor system. He immediately initiated an autorotation into a cornfield. The tailboom stinger contacted the ground during the landing flare, which pushed the tailboom up into the path of the main rotor system. The helicopter then landed hard and rolled over onto its right side. The pilot reported that the accident could have been prevented if he had initiated his flare about two feet higher, but at the time he was unsure of his altitude above the ground due to the corn crop and the dusk light condition. A postaccident inspection of the helicopter revealed that one of the transmission drive belts had failed and another belt had separated from its pulley assembly.
Probable Cause: The loss of torque due to a failure of a transmission drivebelt and the pilot's delayed landing flare during the autorotation. Contributing to the accident was the dusk light condition and the corn crop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09CA026 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN09CA026
Location