Runway excursion Accident Cessna T206H N206TT, Thursday 9 October 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 October 2008
Time:13:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T206H
Owner/operator:Melange LLC
Registration: N206TT
MSN: T20608506
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Henderson, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento-Executive Airport, CA (SAC/KSAC)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-Henderson Sky Harbor Airport, NV (HSH/KHND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passengers reported that during the landing roll, on runway 17R, a gust of wind pushed the airplane off the runway and into a ditch. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed structural damage to the right wing and firewall. Reported winds about 1/2 hour prior to the accident were from 220 degrees at 26 knots, with gusts to 31 knots. No preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures were found by the FAA inspector during his examination of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA007

Location