Accident Cessna A185F N9380N, Wednesday 8 October 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 October 2008
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Alaska Department Of Public Safety
Registration: N9380N
MSN: 18504344
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:3729 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Soldotna Airport, AK (SXQ/PASX)
Destination airport:Soldotna Airport, AK (SXQ/PASX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot landed on a remote airstrip and was taxiing to the end of the landing area. He began to turn the airplane around, but the elevator struck an area of low brush along the edge of the strip. The elevator received structural damage and required replacement.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from high vegetation while taxiing after landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC09TA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC09TA005

Location