| Date: | Tuesday 7 October 2008 |
| Time: | 18:40 LT |
| Type: | Cirrus SR20 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N889LD |
| MSN: | 1434 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 949 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chester, Connecticut -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Norfolk-Chesapeake Regional Airport, VA (KCPK) |
| Destination airport: | Chester Airport, CT (KSNC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The accident flight was the first time the pilot was landing at the privately owned, publicly used airport, with non-standard runway lighting. The pilot was concerned with the runway length and steep drop-off at the end of the runways. The landing runway was 2,566 feet long, 50 feet wide, and was not equipped with a visual slope indicator. Upon his approach to the destination airport, the pilot noted that the runway lights were dim. The night was especially dark for the pilot, limiting his visual cues. The pilot landed hard, on up-sloping terrain, 6 feet short of where the runway's pavement began. Both main landing gear brake system were damaged in the process. The pilot was not able to brake or steer the airplane. The airplane veered off to the left, went through a fiberglass fence, and down an embankment before coming to a stop into several pine trees.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point while landing. Contributing to the accident were the pilot's inexperience landing at the airport, night conditions, and non-standard runway lighting.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA09CA007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA09CA007
Location