Accident Cessna 180A N6180, Monday 6 October 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 October 2008
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180A
Owner/operator:6180 LLC
Registration: N6180
MSN: 32966
Total airframe hrs:5000 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Louis, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Spirit of St. Louis Airport, MO (SUS/KSUS)
Destination airport:Saint Louis-Spirit of St. Louis Airport, MO (SUS/KSUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and pilot receiving instruction were practicing touch-and-go maneuvers in a conventional gear airplane on runway 8L. During the accident landing, the airplane touched down on the runway "centerline with no drop-in or bounce." During the landing roll, the airplane veered to the right. The airplane then lifted onto its left main landing gear and exited the runway surface. The airplane came to rest upright at a 90-degree angle to the runway. The flight instructor reported he was at the controls during the accident landing. Examination of the airplane revealed the fuselage was buckled. The flight instructor and pilot receiving instruction were not injured.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain directional control during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA005

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 September 1990 N9669B Private 0 Paisley, OR sub
27 February 1996 N9669B Private 0 Hillsboro, OR sub
1 August 1999 N6180 Private 0 Gustavus, AK sub
5 October 2020 N6180 0 Saarmund Airport (EDCS) sub

Location