This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 July 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Oilfields Supply & Trading Co |
| Registration: | G-AESR |
| MSN: | 6363 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gerdes El Abid, 30 miles E of El Marj -
Libya
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gerdes El Abid, Libya |
| Destination airport: | Benghazi, Libya |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Registered as G-AESR [C of R 7604] 18.3.37 to Iraq Petroleum Transport Co Ltd, London EC2 (but based at Haifa). C of A 5954 issued 25.6.37. Cancelled 18.9.47 and re-registered on 18.10.47 to Airwork Ltd, Hounslow (but based at Perth). Operated in 1950 by Channel Island Air Services Ltd, Guernsey. C of R No changed to R66 in 1950. Based by Airwork at Blackbushe early 1951.
C of A lapsed 13.3.51 and stored/overhauled at Langley, Berkshire; C of A renewed 7.11.52. Cancelled again 1.2.53 and re-registered [C of R 66/3] on 18.3.53 to Air Kruise (Kent) Ltd, Lympne, Hythe, Kent; (also t/a Trans Channel Airways, London W.1, from 29.7.55). Leased 1.56 to Oilfields Supply & Trading Co, Benghazi, Libya. Not re-registered to them, as the aircraft was only leased, not purchased.
Written off 22.7.56: nosed over and badly damaged when hit soft sand on take off from Gerdes El Abid, 30 miles East of El Marj, Libya, at approximate co-ordinates: Latitude 32°17' 59", Longitude 20°58' 59". The aircraft was written off while all seven occupants [pilot and six passengers] were rescued and evacuated. Registration G-AESR cancelled 26.9.56 as "Withdrawn From Use".
Sources:
1.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89a-dragon-rapide-gerdes-el-abid 2.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1236023/ 3.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae. 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html 5.
http://www.gomapper.com/travel/where-is/gerdes-el-abid-located.html 6.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AESR.pdf 