Accident Buckeye Dream Machine N75331, Sunday 5 October 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 October 2008
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Buckeye Dream Machine
Owner/operator:
Registration: N75331
MSN: 3821
Total airframe hrs:86 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lexington, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lexington, KY
Destination airport:Lexington, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff from an unimproved grass field, the student pilot of the experimental light sport aircraft powered parachute noticed the right end of the parachute was not fully inflated. He checked the left side of the parachute and it appeared to be fully inflated. When he looked back at the right side a second time, the parachute appeared to be "opened and centered." As he continued his takeoff roll, the student pilot realized he was approaching a shallow ditch and attempted to lift-off. The powered parachute then became airborne. The right main landing gear tire contacted the top of a power line. The power line broke and the aircraft was thrown forward. The buggy, housing the student pilot, oscillated under the parachute as it approached a second set of power lines. The powered-parachute contacted the second set of power lines and the buggy impacted trees approximately 10 feet above the ground, substantially damaging the buggy support bars, the frame, and the suspension lines to the parachute. The student pilot further stated that the powered parachute had no deficiencies during the takeoff and that, "I made a bad decision on the takeoff."

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper decision to continue the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA003

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 October 2024 N75331 Private 2 Nicholasville, KY sub

Location