| Date: | Sunday 5 October 2008 |
| Time: | 10:15 LT |
| Type: | CZAW SportCruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N742EA |
| MSN: | 08SC117 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 88 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Swainsboro, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Swainsboro-Emanuel County Airport, GA (KSBO) |
| Destination airport: | Swainsboro-Emanuel County Airport, GA (KSBO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was performing slow flight over his property at 60 knots and 1,000 feet above ground level. He noticed that the airplane was descending and applied full throttle. The engine did not respond as expected, so he looked for a place to land. He did not recall if the engine stopped running. While attempting a forced landing, the airplane collided with trees and terrain in a wooded area. Examination of the airframe did not reveal evidence of a preimpact malfunction or failure. Examination of the propeller at the accident site did not reveal evidence of rotation at impact. The carburetor heat control was found in the closed (cold) position. Following the recovery of the wreckage, the engine was tested on the airframe and attained 3,300 rpms with no misfiring or hesitation. The airplane had accumulated 88 hours since new. Review of a Federal Aviation Administration Carburetor Icing Probability Chart indicated "Serious icing (glide power)" for the reported temperature and dew point conditions.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to carburetor icing as a result of the pilot's failure to use carburetor heat.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA09FA005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA09FA005
Location