Accident Luscombe 8A N25342, Friday 3 October 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 October 2008
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N25342
MSN: 1218
Year of manufacture:1940
Total airframe hrs:5342 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greeley, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Erie Municipal Airport, CO (KEIK)
Destination airport:Erie Municipal Airport, CO (KEIK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was performing a touch-and-go landing to runway 34 in partial completion of a flight review. During the landing roll, the airplane ground looped to the left. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies or failures with the airplane or its systems prior to the accident. The flight instructor took no action during the ground loop.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll resulting in a ground loop. Contributing to the accident was the lack of remedial action from the flight instructor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09CA001

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 August 2003 N25342 0 Macon, Missouri sub
20 February 2023 N25342 Happy Hour Luscombe LLC 0 Guthrie, Oklahoma sub
Runway excursion

Location