Runway excursion Accident Piper J3C-65 N2146M, Thursday 2 October 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 October 2008
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2146M
MSN: 20931
Engine model:Continental C85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lynden, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lynden, WA (38W)
Destination airport:Lynden, WA (38W)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the tailwheel equipped airplane suddenly veered to the right during the landing roll. Despite his control inputs, the airplane continued to veer to the right, exited the runway, and impacted a hangar located adjacent to the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed that the fuselage and both wings were structurally damaged. The tailwheel spring retaining clip was found separated from the tailwheel assembly. No anomalies were noted with the flight control system.

Probable Cause: The separation of the tailwheel spring retaining clip for unknown reasons, which resulted in the loss of directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09CA002

Location