Hard landing Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 N172AE, Wednesday 1 October 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 October 2008
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3
Owner/operator:United States Customs And Border Protection
Registration: N172AE
MSN: 3839
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:1590 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blaine, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bellingham Airport, WA (BLI/KBLI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an annual helicopter proficiency evaluation flight, the flight instructor told the commercial pilot to conduct manual governor operations and the flight instructor then positioned the governor switch from "auto" to "man" while on the downwind leg to the runway. After performing a left 360-degree turn, the commercial pilot initiated a normal approach to the runway with the intention of performing a run-on landing. The commercial pilot stated that as the helicopter descended through 20 feet above ground level (agl), he attempted to increase throttle and collective to arrest the rate of descent when it "felt like the bottom fell out" and the helicopter landed hard on the asphalt runway surface in a slight nose high attitude. The flight instructor reported that he heard the aural low rotor RPM horn sound and noticed the rotor RPM was slowing through 350 rpm as the helicopter was descending through about 20 feet agl. The instructor stated that before he could react to correct the situation the helicopter struck the ground. Examination of the helicopter by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the tail boom was partially bent and one of the main rotor blades was damaged. No preimpact mechanical anomalies with the helicopter were reported by either pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain main rotor rpm, which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident were the flight instructor's delayed remedial action and inadequate supervision of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09TA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR09TA001

Location