Accident Van's RV-8 N272RS, Tuesday 30 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 September 2008
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N272RS
MSN: 81896
Total airframe hrs:131 hours
Engine model:Superior XP360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Idaho Falls, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Idaho Falls-Fanning Field, ID (IDA/KIDA)
Destination airport:Heber, UT (36U)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While taxiing to the runway for departure, the pilot noticed flames entering the cockpit below his feet. He immediately stopped the airplane and shut the engine down and he and his passenger exited the airplane. The airport's Aircraft Rescue Fire Fighting (ARFF) team responded and extinguished the fire, which was originating from the engine compartment. A few minutes later, the fire reportedly ignited a second time and was immediately extinguished by ARFF personnel. Examination of the airplane revealed that the engine firewall was fire damaged and buckled. A "B" nut attaching the firewall end of the fuel line from the firewall to the engine driven fuel pump was found "finger tight." When the airplane was placed in a tail high attitude, fuel was observed leaking from this fitting. The reason for the loose "B" nut was undetermined.

Probable Cause: The on-ground fire during taxi due to a loose fuel line "B" nut.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08LA216

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 October 2008 N272RS Private 0 Idaho Falls, ID w/o

Location