| Date: | Sunday 28 September 2008 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Diamond DA42 Twin Star |
| Owner/operator: | Onyx Acquisitions LLC |
| Registration: | N482TS |
| MSN: | 42.AC082 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 229 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lancaster, Pennsylvania -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Leesburg Executive Airport, VA (JYO/KJYO) |
| Destination airport: | Lancaster Airport, PA (LNS/KLNS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was making his first flight in the accident airplane make and model. During the landing the airplane bounced, floated, and landed again. The nose gear collapsed and the airplane came to a stop on the runway. He added that the landing was not rough or hard. Inspection of the airplane revealed evidence of a hard landing; the left main landing gear was twisted and the gear strut had bottomed out. The nose gear was in the extended position; however it was forced up through the top of the gear well, damaging the surrounding structure. The wind at the accident airport, about the time of the accident, was 330 degrees at 4 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in the accident airplane make and model.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA08LA205 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA08LA205
Location