| Date: | Sunday 28 September 2008 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2504E |
| MSN: | 7AC-6086 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1031 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental AC-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mt. Pleasant, South Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mount Pleasant Regional-Faison field, SC (KLRO) |
| Destination airport: | Moncks Corner-Berkeley County Airport, SC (KMKS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the Aeronca 7AC stated that during the engine run-up for departure, he observed that the right magneto "failed." The pilot taxied the airplane back to the ramp, and a mechanic serviced the right magneto. The pilot then performed another engine run-up, which was satisfactory, and the airplane departed on runway 17. About 50 feet above ground level, the engine lost partial power. The pilot attempted a left turn back toward the airport, as there were trees in front of him. During the turn, the airplane stalled and impacted terrain. Examination of the wreckage revealed an inoperative left magneto.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during an emergency maneuver. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the left magneto.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC08CA325 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC08CA325
Location