Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N203KL, Sunday 28 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 September 2008
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Alaska Air Taxi, LLC
Registration: N203KL
MSN: 1460
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:P&W R-985 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cooper Landing, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Destination airport:Cooper Landing, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot was making an off-airport landing on a glacier with passengers under Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135. During the landing the left wing struck a tree, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot reported there were no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain separation from a tree during the landing roll at an off-airport site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC08LA131

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 August 1983 C-GGKA Gillam Air Services 0 Hayes River, MB non
1 June 2018 N203KL Rdm Pilot/guide Ltd 0 Ketchikan, AK sub

Location