ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285558
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-SEP-2008 |
Time: | 10:30 LT |
Type: | Maule MX-7-2325 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N5670A |
MSN: | 10034C |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Smith, California -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Carson City Airport, NV (CSN/KCXP) |
Destination airport: | Smith, CA |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he had made three touch and go landings on the dry lake. On the fourth landing he applied too much brake pressure, which resulted in a propeller strike and the airplane nosing over on its back. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder, vertical stabilizer, and left wing tip.
Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive brake application during the landing roll, which resulted in a nose over.
Sources:
NTSB SEA08CA210
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 month |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location