| Date: | Friday 5 October 1956 |
| Time: | 18:55 UTC |
| Type: | Avro 652A Anson V |
| Owner/operator: | Zone-Redningskorpset |
| Registration: | OY-DZI |
| MSN: | 3732 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mont Le Grammont -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Frankfurt/Main (EDDF) |
| Destination airport: | Genova (LSGG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed in mountains at 1718 metres, killing both crew (28/37).
When passing Berne/UE it was cleared to proceed to Sottens/HEO and down to 6000ft, which was aknowledged, the reoprt reaching 6000 feet was made 18:41, which was the last transmission. The a/c was seen by different witnesses during the last 15-20 km, the position-lights disappeared in the clouds which lay on the flanks of Grammont. The night was clear, the lights around lake Geneva were visible. The a/c veered ca 20° to the left of its intended track after Berne for undetermined reasons.
Cause: navigation error of unknown cause.
Sources:
Air-Britain: The Complete Civil Registers of Denmark (1987)
http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/2388.html Accident report of the Swiss Office of Air Accident Investigation, Aero Revue 33 (1958) Nr 6, 298-301
La Stampa 6 October 1956, p1
Nieuwsblad van het Noorden 8 October 1956, p1 (names)
Le Nouveliste Valaisan 8 octobre 1956, p8
http://doc.rero.ch/record/191144/files/1956-10-08.pdf 