| Date: | Wednesday 24 September 2008 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Flight Design CTSW |
| Owner/operator: | Flying Pig Express LLC |
| Registration: | N63DH |
| MSN: | 07-06-20 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Delaware, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Delaware Municipal Airport, OH (KDLZ) |
| Destination airport: | Delaware Municipal Airport, OH (KDLZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot was conducting takeoffs and landings on a solo flight when the accident occurred. He had successfully completed one landing. After touchdown on the second landing, the airplane began to oscillate from side to side. The student pilot's efforts to regain directional control were not successful. The airplane departed the left side of the runway, and the right wing tip subsequently struck the ground. The nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest nose down in the grass adjacent to the runway. A postaccident inspection of the airplane did not reveal any anomalies associated with a preimpact failure.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI08LA286 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI08LA286
Location