| Date: | Monday 22 September 2008 |
| Time: | 00:00 LT |
| Type: | Quicksilver MX II Sprint |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N9045Z |
| MSN: | 0558 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 514 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Killeen, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Killeen Municipal Airport, TX (ILE/KILE) |
| Destination airport: | Killeen, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The experimental airplane was stolen and a short time later landed in a nearby street. During the landing roll, the airplane impacted a mailbox resulting in substantial damage. An examination of the airplane's systems revealed no anomalies. Neither operator of the airplane held certifications for the operation of aircraft.
Probable Cause: The operator's failure to maintain clearance from objects during the landing roll. Contributing to the accident was the operator's decision to operate a vehicle for which he/she was not certified.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN08CA161 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN08CA161
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 September 2020 |
N9045Z |
Private |
2 |
near Skylark Field Airport (ILE/KILE), Killeen, TX |
 |
sub |
| All engine powerloss |
Location