| Date: | Sunday 21 September 2008 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N11698 |
| MSN: | 358-72 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2826 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | American Fork, Utah -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Salt Lake City, UT (U42) |
| Destination airport: | Heber City, UT (36U) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that he was flying the airplane about 8,500 feet msl on an eastbound heading. He entered a canyon, and not believing he had sufficient clearance to cross over the ridge, began a 360-degree turn to gain altitude. During the turn the pilot reported feeling the airplane sink; he then attempted to guide the airplane westbound down the canyon and away from terrain. The airplane continued to descend and impacted terrain at the 8,300-foot level. The pilot said that he did not perceive any preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an inadequate altitude to enter a box canyon, which resulted in an in-flight collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX08CA297 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX08CA297
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 June 2015 |
N11698 |
Semper Fi Aviation LLC |
1 |
Near Kadoka Municipal Airport (5V8), Kadoka, SD |
 |
sub |
| Loss of control |
Location