| Date: | Saturday 20 September 2008 |
| Time: | 07:55 LT |
| Type: | Kolb Mark III |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N350RB |
| MSN: | 299 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 220 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | East Haddam, Connecticut -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | East Haddam, CT (42B) |
| Destination airport: | East Haddam, CT (42B) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he conducted a preflight inspection, and an engine run-up before departing. He added 1.5 to 2 gallons of automotive gasoline to the fuel tank; however he did not stick the fuel tanks or check to see if there was any water present in the fuel tanks. He turned the boost pump on, and departed from runway 14. The airplane was on initial takeoff climb, about 300 feet when the engine sputtered and lost power. He immediately turned the airplane to the right in order to return to the airport, and the airplane collided with trees and came to rest inverted on the ground. Examination of both fuel tanks revealed the fuel tanks were not ruptured and the fuel caps had a tight seal. The airplane is not equipped with fuel sump drains. Examination of the fuel system revealed all fuel lines were intact and correctly routed. Water was present in the fuel lines and the carburetor bowls. The spark plugs were removed and the propeller was turned by hand. Compression and suction was available on all cylinders and engine continuity was confirmed from the forward section of the engine aft to the accessory case. Fire department personnel who responded to the accident site stated no water was used on the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight inspection of the airplane. Contributing to the accident was water contamination of the fuel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA08LA197 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA08LA197
Location