Bird strike Accident Diamond DA40F Diamond Star N420FP, Friday 19 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 September 2008
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40F Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Utah State University
Registration: N420FP
MSN: 40.FC020
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:1022 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Provo, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nephi, UT (KU14)
Destination airport:Logan-Cache Airport, UT (LGU/KLGU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an instructional cross-country flight at a cruise altitude of 8,500 feet mean sea level (msl), a bird impacted the leading edge of the airplane's right wing. The certified flight instructor (CFI) reported the airplane remained controllable, but had a tendency to roll to the right and he elected to land at a nearby airport. Examination of the airplane revealed structural damage to the right wing, approximately 2-3 feet inboard of the wing tip. No preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane were reported.

Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a bird.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08CA205

Location