| Date: | Friday 19 September 2008 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350BA |
| Owner/operator: | Liberty Helicopters |
| Registration: | N906BA |
| MSN: | 1479 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12803 hours |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Arriel 1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Linden, New Jersey -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Linden Airport, NJ (LDJ/KLDJ) |
| Destination airport: | Linden Airport, NJ (LDJ/KLDJ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor was monitoring the student pilot during a 180-degree autorotation as part of the flight training. The maneuver was entered at 700 feet above the ground and at 100 knots. Once the intended spot was made for the 'power-on' recovery, the flare was started. As the flight instructor advanced the fuel flow control valve into the flight position, the helicopter started to settle and the low rotor speed horn came on. The flight instructor took over the controls advising the student pilot that it was going to be a run-on landing. During the landing, while in the ground run, the nose of the helicopter pitched forward as the skids dug into the mud. The flight instructor pulled back on the cyclic to prevent the blades from contacting the ground. The helicopter came to rest in the upright position in the grassy area. Post accident inspection of the helicopter's main rotor system revealed that the 2,167 hours time in service Starflex component had two of its three arms fractured. Examinations of the fracture surfaces revealed no indications of any pre-existing damage to the areas. The fractures were consistent with overstress and unusual loads, which were produced during abrupt flight control inputs with low main rotor RPM.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delayed remedial action (flight control inputs) during a practice autorotation/run-on landing resulting in fracture damage to the main rotor system Starflex.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA08LA199 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA08LA199
Location