Runway excursion Accident Cessna 177RG N8276G, Thursday 18 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 September 2008
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8276G
MSN: 177RG0176
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ellsworth, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ellsworth, KS (9K7)
Destination airport:Ellsworth, KS (9K7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that during the landing roll he applied the brakes, at which time the airplane veered to the left. He attempted to straighten the airplane with the application of right brake and right rudder. This had no effect. The airplane departed the runway environment to the left and impacted a ditch resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. An examination of the airplane systems revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08CA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08CA156

Location