Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N6822J, Thursday 18 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 September 2008
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6822J
MSN: 32R-7680357
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3596 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TI0-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Augusta, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita Dwight D. Eisenhower National Airport, KS (ICT/KICT)
Destination airport:Augusta, KS (3AU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was returning to his departure airport after a local area flight when the engine failed as he was preparing to enter the traffic pattern. The pilot stated in an interview that he noticed the engine revolutions per minute at the red line and that it could not be controlled by the propeller lever. The pilot declared an emergency and within approximately 30 seconds the engine failed and the propeller stopped. During the forced landing, while the pilot attempted to align the aircraft with the runway, the left wing contacted the ground and the aircraft slid to a stop near the end of the runway. The pilot was not injured and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. An on-scene investigation conducted by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the engine sump did not contain oil. It was determined that the oil cooler interconnect line on the left oil cooler was only finger tight, which resulted in an oil leak and subsequent loss of all engine oil. No other leaks were found and no other engine anomalies were noted.

Probable Cause: A loose oil line that resulted in a total loss of engine oil, causing the engine to cease.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA236

Location