| Date: | Wednesday 17 September 2008 |
| Time: | 17:20 LT |
| Type: | Fleet 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N764V |
| MSN: | 332 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2344 hours |
| Engine model: | Kinner K-5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Leroy, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Leroy, OH (OI31) |
| Destination airport: | Leroy, OH (OI31) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot performed low-level maneuvering during a local flight. The airplane's propeller separated from the engine and the pilot performed a forced landing, during which the airplane impacted trees. An on-scene examination of the propeller hub keyway revealed that it was cracked.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the propeller hub failure during a low-level maneuver. Contributing to the accident were the trees encountered during the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI08CA284 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI08CA284
Location