Accident RAF 2000 N554BG, Wednesday 17 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 September 2008
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RAF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RAF 2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N554BG
MSN: H2-05-16-643
Engine model:Subaru EJ22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mulino, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Malino, OR (4S9)
Destination airport:Malino, OR (4S9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was conducting flight tests on the gyrocopter. After performing a series of high-speed taxi tests and takeoffs, the pilot brought the gyrocopter around in the pattern for a landing. As the gyrocopter landed, it veered to the right and came to rest on its side. Post accident examination by the Federal Aviation Administration accident coordinator did not reveal any control anomalies. The gyrocopter had approximately 40 hours of flight time, and the pilot had 11 hours in make and model.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08CA204

Location