Hard landing Accident Hiller UH-12E Soloy N3324F, Tuesday 16 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 September 2008
Time:17:43 LT
Type:Hiller UH-12E Soloy
Owner/operator:Summit Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N3324F
MSN: 1735
Total airframe hrs:9529 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naruna, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Naruna, VA
Destination airport:Naruna, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in straight and level flight, the pilot indicated that the helicopter began a "violent horizontal circular shake or wobble," and the main rotor rpm and began to decrease. The pilot entered an autorotation, turned the helicopter to the left to avoid trees, and touched down. During the forced landing, the tail rotor contacted the ground, and after the engine had been shut down, one of the main rotor blades contacted the tailboom. Post accident examination revealed that a main rotor blade drag strut had failed at the inboard threaded portion of the strut. Further examination revealed that a vibro-peen marked serial number was visible on the failed drag strut and that the drag strut had failed due to fatigue cracking that emanated from the root portion of the threads. The helicopter's maintenance records listed the failed drag strut as being a part number that should have had a life limit of 2,500 hours, but failed at 2,236 hours. Contrary to the helicopter manufacturer's drawings, there was no part number on the failed drag strut, which put into doubt the actual hours of operation on the part.

Probable Cause: The fatigue failure of a main rotor blade drag strut.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08LA318
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08LA318

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 September 1983 N3324F Private 0 Cape Yakataga, AK sub

Location