Accident Cessna 172R N4172P, Tuesday 16 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 September 2008
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:N4172P Inc.
Registration: N4172P
MSN: 17280288
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:2954 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brunswick, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brunswick-Malcolm McKinnon Airport, GA (SSI/KSSI)
Destination airport:Brunswick-Malcolm McKinnon Airport, GA (SSI/KSSI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot of the Cessna 172R, he departed from the airport and was performing three supervised solo takeoffs and landings. During the third landing, the airplane impacted the runway with the nose wheel, damaging the firewall, and then "bounced" several more times. Subsequently, the student pilot landed the airplane on the runway and came to a stop. The student pilot's certificated flight instructor witnessed the entire event and stated that, "he did not flare and then oscillated down the runway." The student pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane prior to the flight.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA314

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 January 1999 N4172P Thunder Aviation Aquisitions 0 Chesterfield, MO sub

Location