| Date: | Monday 15 September 2008 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 15AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1170H |
| MSN: | 15AC-183 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairbanks, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cantwell Airport, AK (PATW) |
| Destination airport: | Fairbanks, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The solo private pilot reported that he was landing at an off-airport site when the tailwheel assembly contacted a tree trunk, resulting in structural damage to the empennage. He indicated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, resulting in an on-ground collision with a tree stump.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC08CA125 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC08CA125
Location