Accident Cessna 207A N6426H, Friday 12 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 September 2008
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A
Owner/operator:Shannon's Air Taxi
Registration: N6426H
MSN: 20700521
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:15833 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillingham, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dillingham, AK
Destination airport:Ekwok Airport, AK (KEK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was departing to the west, and uphill, from a private 2,400 foot-long, wet, rough and uneven gravel airstrip, with six passengers and baggage during an on-demand charter flight. In the pilot's written statement to the NTSB, he reported that at the time of the accident the airplane's gross weight was 10 pounds under the maximum gross weight. He wrote that during the takeoff roll, the wind suddenly switched to a tailwind, and the airplane failed to climb after it initially became airborne. He said that the airplane settled into an area of tundra-covered terrain about 100 yards west of the runway threshold, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained structural damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane. At the time of the accident the closest weather observation facility, about 2 miles southeast of the accident site, was reporting winds as 090 degrees at 9 knots, with gusts to 15 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate evaluation of weather and runway conditions, and his improper decision to depart downwind, on a wet gravel runway, resulting in an in-flight collision with terrain after takeoff. Factors contributing to the accident were a tailwind, and an uphill grade of the wet, gravel-covered runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08CA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC08CA123

Location