Accident Mooney M20D N6646U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285591

Date:Friday 12 September 2008
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6646U
MSN: 141
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Saline, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Saline, TX (None)
Destination airport:Rockwall, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified private pilot conducted a preflight of his single-engine airplane prior to departing from a private airstrip. He stated that there was no water in the fuel when he sumped the wing tanks and the oil level was slightly below eight quarts. The pilot started the engine and taxied the airplane to the end of the runway, performed two separate engine run-ups and departed. Shortly after take off, at an altitude of 50 feet above the ground, the engine stopped producing power. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude and he made a forced landing on the remaining section of the runway. After the airplane touched down the pilot swerved to avoid contact with a parked airplane and subsequently ran into a ditch. Examination of the engine/airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed there were no mechanical deficiencies that would have resulted in a loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA230

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 April 1984 N141RG Richard Green 0 Centre, AL sub

Location