Accident Bellanca 17-30 N4757V, Thursday 11 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 September 2008
Time:22:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4757V
MSN: 30076
Total airframe hrs:3511 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearwater, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pensacola Regional Airport, FL (PNS/KPNS)
Destination airport:St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport, FL (PIE/KPIE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a night flight approximately 10 minutes before landing, the pilot turned on a flashlight in order to read the checklist items and check the gauges. The flashlight lens was white, and turning on a white light during a night flight is contrary to the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Advisory Circular (AC) 61-21A. Bright white light can cause illusions after the white light is turned on. Prior to landing the pilot was given the wind as being from 120 degrees at 10 knots with no gusts, and elected to land on runway 09 with no flaps extended. During the landing flare she reported the landing light circuit breaker tripped rendering the landing light inoperative. During the landing roll she reported seeing what she thought was an animal or bird on the runway and applied the airplane's normal brakes. The airplane departed the left side of the runway onto grass and the landing gear collapsed. Inspection of the airplane by an FAA airworthiness inspector revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction of the brakes or landing gear.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper use of a supplemental cockpit lighting during approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08LA195

Location