| Date: | Thursday 11 September 2008 |
| Time: | 11:17 LT |
| Type: | Diamond DA20-C1 |
| Owner/operator: | Chesapeake Proflight |
| Registration: | N644DC |
| MSN: | C0144 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1592 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-240 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stevensville, Maryland -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Stevensville, MD (W29) |
| Destination airport: | Stevensville, MD (W29) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The solo student pilot stated that as he was initiating a takeoff on runway 11, he increased engine power and rudder input. During the takeoff roll, the student pilot rotated the airplane about 55 knots, and the nose landing gear lifted off the runway. The right wing then rose up and the airplane yawed to the left. The student pilot tried to correct aileron input; however, he moved the control stick rearward, but not to the side. The airplane continued off the left side of the runway and struck an embankment. During the impact, the airplane sustained damage to the landing gear, right wing, propeller, and fuselage. The reported wind at an airport 12 miles west of the accident site, about the time of the accident, was from 110 degrees at 7 knots. The student pilot reported a total flight experience of 13.5 hours, all of which was in the make and model accident airplane and accumulated during the 30 days preceding the accident.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC08CA313 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC08CA313
Location