Accident Cessna 170 N2690V, Tuesday 9 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 September 2008
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2690V
MSN: 18200
Total airframe hrs:2690 hours
Engine model:Continental C145 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ruby, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Pole, AK
Destination airport:Ruby, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was making a personal cross-country flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91. He said he was circling an off airport landing site at a reduced power setting, and when he applied throttle the engine quit. The pilot reported that during taxi for takeoff prior to the flight, the airplane's engine had carburetor ice, and he felt that this was what caused the engine to quit since he had not applied carburetor heat when he reduced power. The airplane made an emergency descent and impacted on muskeg. During the landing, the main landing gear attachments and left wing were damaged. The pilot indicated that there were no known mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to use carburetor heat, while operating at a reduced engine power while maneuvering in carburetor icing conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08CA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC08CA121

Location