| Date: | Monday 8 September 2008 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T207 |
| Owner/operator: | Inland Holding Inc. |
| Registration: | N1754U |
| MSN: | 20700354 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 19692 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nyac, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Aniak Airport, AK (ANI/PANI) |
| Destination airport: | Nyac, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot was making a passenger flight under Title 14, CFR Part 135. He said he was landing at an off airport site, to drop off hunters. During the landing roll he said the airplane started to drift off the runway. He said he applied rudder and brake to correct for the drift. The pilot said the airplane was skidding in the mud, and the nose wheel encountered a hole. The nose wheel separated from the airplane, and the left wing struck the ground, damaging the spar. The pilot reported there were no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in the nose wheel separating from the airplane during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC08CA120 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC08CA120
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location