Accident Bellanca 17-30A N9792E, Saturday 6 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 September 2008
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9792E
MSN: 76-30816
Total airframe hrs:2571 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-K1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sparta, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:York Airport, PA (THV/KTHV)
Destination airport:Sparta-White County Airport, TN (KSRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a normal landing, the weld that joins the right side nose landing gear to the engine mount failed, resulting in a partial collapse of the nose landing gear. The pilot was unable to maintain directional control of the airplane. The airplane travelled off the runway and collided with a fence resulting in substantial damage. The engine mount was modified about 18 years prior to the accident. The modification included the addition of vertically oriented tubes welded on both sides of the engine mount near the nose landing gear attach points, inadequate weld repair on the right side resulted in voids or gaps, and no fusion in some areas. Although the engine mount had been removed and inspected in 2003, and extensive maintenance was completed the month before the accident, visual inspection of the suspect area would not have been able to detect the inadequate weld repair.

Probable Cause: Failure of the nose landing gear mount during a normal landing due to an improper weld.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08LA185

Location